This site is privately owned and operated by OneLegion LTD (“we,” “our,” “The Noobist,” “Noobist.TV”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our volunteers, users, and visitors. The protections afforded by this Privacy Policy have universal reciprocity throughout all The Noobist properties, but do not apply to third-party websites. Affiliation, registration, or use of The Noobist content, products, or services constitutes unconditional assent to this policy. We reserve to the unilateral right to update this policy at any time. Changes to this policy will be promulgated throughout the The Noobist network. After changes are implemented, continued affiliation, registration, or use of The Noobist content, products, or service reaffirms continued assent to this policy.

Table of Contents

Personal Information

The Noobist is a network for nerds. The Noobist publishes headline news about technology, entertainment, gaming, and other nerdy topics; interviews, reviews, editorials, fan fiction, and more. The Noobist Community is an off topic, no-holds-barred forum community for heated debates about life’s most important subjects–like how the Millennium Falcon would fare in a dogfight with the starship Enterprise. Noobist.TV live streams games, interviews, product reviews, and round tables. Last but not least, Noobist.Wiki is a catalogue of all nerdly knowledge. Volunteers and users may be required, as appropriate, to provide The Noobist with certain personal information, including but not limited to: name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address (“Personal Information”). The Noobist will use your Personal Information to establish your account, communicate with you, and for ongoing record keeping. The Noobist will not release your Personal Information without your express permission, except:

  • as permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • as permitted in any written agreement between you and The Noobist;
  • when deemed necessary to conduct business; and
  • when deemed necessary to enforce Stratics’s Terms and Agreements.

In compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), The Noobist does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. The Noobist content, products, and services are directed at volunteers and users who are at least 13 years old or older. We urge parents and guardians to monitor and review the Internet-based activities of children in their care.

Sharing Personal Information

The Noobist will not sell or trade your Personal Information.

If a volunteer or user voluntarily publishes his or her own Personal Information on any public medium owned or operated by The Noobist, we vigorously eschew any and all liable or responsibility regarding how this data is used. We urge volunteers and users to protect their Personal Information and to avoid publishing it publicly.

Anonymous Information

Anonymous Information includes impersonal information, such as domain names, IP addresses, browser details, referring URLs, and other data that is not personally identifiable. We collect and use Anonymous Information to improve features, tailor advertising, conduct market research, and enforce our Terms of Use. We share Anonymous Information with select advertisers and partners. However, we do not share Anonymous Information if it is linked to your Personal Information unless you have expressly given us authorization to do so.

Use of Cookies

The Noobist uses cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to populate aggregated data for tailored ad serving, and to discover trends in order to improve our web-based content, products, and services. Cookies are small files that websites and service providers use, when allowed, to recognize and remember certain technical information about your browser. The Noobist will not use cookies to collect Personal Information—only to collect anonymous technical information. We may collaborate with third-party services to better understand this information. In such cases, these third-party services are prohibited from using collected data except to expressly improve The Noobist content, products, or services. Third-party advertisers may use their own cookies for tailored ad serving.

Third Party Relationships

The Noobist may form relationships with third party service providers in order to provide additional services and functionality to our users. In cases of co-branded websites and products, we may provide some Personal or Anonymous Information with these partners in order to ensure interoperability between our services. When volunteers, users, or visitors sign up for these services, we strongly encourage them to read the privacy policies published by our third party partners. We are not liable for the privacy policies or practices of our third party partners. We may also work with Third Parties to provide paid adverts and product placements on this website.

Security

The Noobist relies upon state-of-the-art security practices and protocols to protect the Personal Information of our volunteers, users, and visitors. We are strongly committed to preventing the loss, misuse, or alteration of any Personal Information entrusted to us. While no storage or transmission system is perfectly secure, we will continuously improve and monitor our site security to ensure that your data remains secure.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@noobist.com.

Last updated 9 July 2014.